Privacy Notice

Who are we?

Hackney Learning Trust is the education department of The London Borough of Hackney and acts as the Local Authority. The London Borough of Hackney complies with the Data Protection Act (2018), the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) any other relevant information legislation. The London Borough of Hackney is registered as a ‘data controller’ (reg: Z8010445) with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Hackney Learning Trust uses Employment Check, an online system for Disclosure and Barring Service (“DBS”), to facilitate DBS checks for people employed by our client organisations (“applicants”). In doing so we collect, process and are responsible for certain personal information about individuals who work with children and young people.

Hackney Learning Trust are responsible as a ‘data processor’ for the personal information we gather as part of the online disclosure service and have no direct relationship with the individual(s) whose personal data we process under the direction of the client organisation.

We have a legal duty to protect any information we collect about you. This Privacy Notice is specific to the information we collect for the purpose of processing DBS checks via Employment Check, and has been created to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting your privacy at all times. Please see our main privacy notice for details about your rights and who to contact about our use of personal data.

About the information we collect and hold

The table below summarises the information we collect and process for the online disclosure service, how and why we do so and with whom it may be shared.

We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate to the purpose. We will notify you of any changes to information we collect or to the purposes for which we collect and process it.

Information we collect

How we collect the information

Why we collect the information

How we use and share the information

Client organisation information including names and contact details including employer address, phone number and email address of relevant employees.

From the client organisation and applicants.

Legitimate interest: to enable us to deliver an efficient and effective service to client organisations and applicants.

To provide secure administrative access to the system and relevant information for the Client organisation’s employees as required.

For customer account management including billing, handling queries and provision of management information as required.

As there is a statutory and contractual basis for collecting your personal data, if you do not provide the following we may be unable to enter into a contract with your organisation.

·           Personal Data: contact name and telephone number (client contact).

How long your personal data will be kept

We will not keep your information for longer than is necessary, after which it will be securely destroyed.

Who we share your personal information with

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law. We will share your personal information with our professional advisers if required for the purposes of establishing, exercising or defending legal proceedings.

We engage the following third party providers, with whom data may be shared (as required) to enable the delivery of this service:

·           Kent County Council (the suppliers of the Employment Check system).

·           ITRM Ltd (system maintenance and support).

·           Daisy Group Limited (system hosting).

·           UK Fast.Net Ltd (system hosting).

Access to data is only granted to the above named third parties where authorised and specifically required in line with our contract with them. System data is hosted within the UK by ISO 27001 accredited suppliers and supplier information security standards meet DBS requirements.

Your rights

Under the GDPR you have a number of rights which you can access free of charge which allow you to:

·           Know what we are doing with your information and why we are doing it.

·           Ask to see what information we hold about you.

·           Ask us to correct any mistakes in the information we hold about you.

·           Object to direct marketing.

·           Make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office.

Depending on our reason for using your information you may also be entitled to:

·           Ask us to delete information we hold about you.

·           Have your information transferred electronically to yourself or to another organisation.

·           Object to decisions being made that significantly affect you.

·           Object to how we are using your information.

·           Stop us using your information in certain ways.

We will always seek to comply with your request however we may be required to hold or use your information to comply with legal duties.

Please note: your request may delay or prevent us delivering a service to you.

For further information about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the guidance from the UK Information Commissioners Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

Please see our main privacy notice for details about your rights and who to contact about our use of personal data.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

EXPERIAN DATA SERVICES END USER TERMS

When establishing the true identity of an applicant an external ID verification check may be used as an alternative to Route 1/1a. This will require us to provide an applicant’s details (as presented on the application form) to our chosen supplier Experian, who will compare the data obtained from the applicant against a range of independent, external data sources.

Please take a moment to read the Experian Terms and Conditions with regards to the core terms concerning the nature and use of the services, confidentiality, data protection, compliance and audit.

https://www.experian.co.uk/legal-information/terms-and-conditions.html